New regulations on the protection of personal data

From 25 May 2018 uniform rules on the protection of personal data will be applied throughout the European Union. There is therefore little time left to implement the new regulations by adapting the existing data protection system in your company or by building a completely new system that will be compatible with GDPR i.e. with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive (General Data Protection Regulation).

RGW Law Firm has prepared a brochure containing the most important information about the GDPR, including answers to the following questions:

  • What does GDPR stand for?
  • What is the purpose of the GDPR?
  • Why is the protection of personal data so important in the European Union?
  • Does every entrepreneur have to obey the GDPR?
  • What rules apply to the processing of personal data?
  • Is GDPR also important to companies outside EU?
  • What are the rules for processing of personal data?
  • When is the processing of personal data lawful?
  • What requirements must be met in order for the consent to the processing of data be effective?
  • Will it still be necessary to register sets of personal data in GIODO?
  • What is a record of activities of data being processed and what should it contain?
  • What is the estimation of the effects of data processing?
  • What are the main rights of natural persons whose data are processed?
  • What should a natural person be informed about when acquiring their personal data?
  • What will be the powers of the national authority for the protection of personal data?
  • What financial sanctions will threaten entrepreneurs for infringement of data protection?
  • What circumstances will be taken into account when penalties are imposed?
  • What other rights will be granted to the supervisory authority?
  • Will you be able to claim damages for breach of personal data protection?
  • Will appointing a personal data officer be obligatory and what are their tasks?
  • Which documentation regarding the protection of personal data must be kept in the company?
  • What steps should be taken to adjust company to the GDPR requirements?

If you have other questions please e-mail us at rodo@rgw.com.pl